Parenting Coordinators: Stipulation Required!

On January 1, 2016, the latest change to Rule 74 of the Arizona Rules of Family Law Procedure went into effect.

The most notable change is that the Court can no longer force parties/parents into using a Parenting Coordinator:

  • The court may appoint a third party as a parenting coordinator in proceedings under Title 25, A.R.S., at any time after entry of a legal decision-making or parenting time order only if each parent has agreed to the appointment either by written stipulation or orally on the record in open court.

Many Arizona parents have expressed relief that a Parenting Coordinator can no longer be forced upon them.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *